The Casino Times
NORTH COAST
Northern NSW NEWS and PHOTOGRAPHY
editor@thecasinotimes.com.au
News in Sport
FNC rugby grand final results Print

First grade

Wollongbar-Alstonville 38 (Ben Damen 2, James Vidler 2, Nat Regueira tries, Ben Damen 2 conversions, 3 penalty goals) d Lennox Head 11 (Harry Bungate try, Scott Cardow 2 penalty goals)

Halftime: Wollongbar 18 – Lennox 6

Reserve grade

Lismore 34 (Cody Johnston, Ben Hart, Ben Mortimer, Sam Nilon, Stuart Rose tries, Chris Clark 2, Daniel O’Brien conversions, Cody Johnston drop goal) d Wollongbar Alstonville 18 (Josh Damen 2 tries, Tom Steer conversion 2 penalty goals)

Halftime: Wollongbar 18 – Lismore 12

President’s Cup

Lismore 29 (Rob O’Reilly, Ryan Graham, Stephen Hughes, Byron Robson tries, Josh Creighton 3 conversions, Todd Jones penalty goal) d Evans River 15 (Ben Lindsay, Brock Rhodes, Angus Feil tries)

Halftime: Lismore 14 – Evans 5

Under-18s

Lennox Head 24 (Jordan Beaumont 2, Lachlan Crawford tries, Connor Winchester 3 conversions, penalty goal) d Wollongbar-Alstonville 21 (Sam Dawson, Zak Galbraith, Hamish Mould tries, Sam Kerry 3 conversions)

Halftime: Lennox 17 – Wollongbar 7

Last Updated on Sunday, 14 September 2014 14:09
 
Racing - Nowra, Monday Print

More fire from Fabulous Dragon

By Tony White

One horse trainer Frank Walden hopes to prove a big hit with the family when he saddles up Fabulous Dragon at Nowra on Monday.

Walden races the lightly raced five-year-old mare with his wife Elizabeth, their sons and daughters and partners.

Fabulous Dragon tackles the Power FM/2ST Class 1 Hcp over 1400m with Roly Saxton in the saddle.

Last Updated on Sunday, 14 September 2014 14:06
Read more...
 
Racing - Taree, Monday Print

Road To Summer shakes blues

By Tony White

The old adage ‘don’t look a gift horse in the mouth’ certainly applies to Taree trainer Melissa Harrison and Road To Summer.

Road To Summer was gifted to Harrison by way of her uncle, Bruce Badcock. The pair race the six-year-old gelding together.

Road To Summer started his career in Sydney then was transferred to Melbourne before entering Harrison’s stables earlier this year.

Last Updated on Sunday, 14 September 2014 14:06
Read more...
 
FNC rugby - grand finals teams Print

FAR NORTH COAST RUGBY UNION

Grand final team lists

Saturday

Crozier Field, Lismore

First grade 4.30pm

Wollongbar-Alstonville: 1 Matthew Wright, 2 Lloyd Morgan, 3Nick Jones, 4 Steven Mison, 5 Rhys McNaughton, 6 Alex Brown, 7 Gavin Short, 8 Jerry Faifaiese, 9 Justyn Keir, 10 Ben Damen, 11 Penaia Leatigaga, 12 Jack Downie, 13 Nat Regueira, 14 James Vidler, 15 Eddie Jenkins, 16 Cody Randell, 17 Chris Gibbons, 18 Matt Scott, 19 Vincent Chee, 20 Braeden Slattery, 21 Tom Steer, 22 Hamish Millane, 23 Jarrod Wyllie

Coach: John Jenkins

V

Lennox Head: 1 Benn Wright (C.), 2 Jamie Tredinnick, 3 Jack Nash, 4, Curtis Miles, 5 Jack Bungate, 6 Harry Bungate, 7 Hamish Holbrook , 8 Mick Muir, 9 Scott Cardow, 10 Adam Gordon, 11 James Barnes, 12 Martin McNamara, 13 Paul Crozier, 14 Taylor Steele, 15 Dan Boardman, 16 Connor Blair, 17 Lachlan Stace, 18 Brock Jensen, 19 Rob Fish, 20 Connor Winchester, 21 Lachlan Crawford, 22 Jordan Beaumont, 23 Jackson Lang

Coach: Jason McCombie

Referee: Allan Thomas

Assistant Referees: Aaron Reid, Will Palmer

Reserve grade 2.30pm

Lismore: 1 Matt Collins (C.), 2 Chris Murphy, 3 Stuart Rose, 4, Josh Painter, 5 Ben Carroll, 6 Ben Hart, 7 Brenden Williams, 8 Grant Williams, 9 Chris Clark, 10 Daniel O’Brien, 11 Ben Mortimer, 12 Latrell Hampton, 13 James Whitby, 14 Sam Nilon,15 Josh Cluff, 16 Damien Keys, 17 Cody Johnston

Coach: Doug Murray

V

Wollongbar-Alstonville: 1 Cody Randell, 2 Ben Grayndler (C.), 3 Chris Gibbons, 4 Josh Herne, 5 Paul Turcato, 6 Nick Chee, 7 Damien Coppola, 8 Braeden Slattery, 9 Hamish Millane, 10 Tom Steer, 11 Tim Irwin, 12 Ray Nean, 13 Josh Damen, 14 Andrew Wright, 15 Vincent Chee, 16 Daniel Wright, 17 Neil Northfield, 18 Damien Parker, 19 Chris Jarrett, 20 Jarrod Wyllie, 21 Darren Wilson, 22 Michael Turnbull, 23 Gareth Davies

Coach: Tom Damen

Referee: Karl Lupton

Assistant Referees: Aaron Reid, William Palmer

Under-18s 12.45pm

Lennox Head: 1 Raymond Stewart, 2 Matt Vievers, 3 John Young, 4 James Rodgers, 5 Joseph Hermann, 6 Jackson Gardnir, 7 Hamish Fisher, 8 Hayden Farrell, 9 Sage Nara, 10 Connor Winchester, 11 Liam Marchant, 12 Hayden Blair (C.), 13 Lachlan Crawford, 14 Rowan Morgan, 15 Jordan Beaumont, 16 Andy Elmer, 17 Travis Gifford, 18 Zane Hepton, 19 Nick Lohman, 20 Will Francis, 21Rob Josey, 22 Ben Schaefer, 23 Callam Williams

Coach: Tony Fisher

V

Wollongbar-Alstonville: 1 Luke Blunn, 2 Jaiden Reginato, 3 Liam McIntyre, 4 Matt Johnson, 5 Daniel Salgram, 6 Lochlan Thomson, 7 Tane Benzuidenhout, 8 Liam Markwort, 9 Ryan Graham (C.), 10 Sam Kerry, 11 Jakob Westermair, 12 Andrew Mirkovic, 13 Brad Povey-Hyatt, 14 Anjara Rus-McLean, 15 Casey Mackney, 16 Sam Dawson, 17 Callum Sweeney, 18 Zak Galbraith, 19 Sam Casagrande, 20 Mitch O’Brien, 21 Michael Coates, 22 Eamonn Garvey, 23 Cooper Black, 24 Franklin Calugay, 25 Tom Zappala, 26 Thinh Ngyugen (3 to be omitted)

Coach: Ian Johnson

Referee: James Palmer

Assistant Referees: Rob Walker, Cameron McQuhae

Presidents Cup 11am

Lismore: 1 Stewart Edmonds, 2 Rob O’Reilly, 3 Corey Gray, 4 Matt McKee, 5 Damien Cootes, 6 Vaughan Nilsson, 7 Nathan Carbery, 8 Ryan Graham, 9 Josh Creighton, 10 Stephen Hughes, 11 Keith Pinchin, 12 Mitch Mowle, 13 Dion Crethar, 14 John McKie, 15 Robbie Collings, 16 Nathan Lindsay, 17 Byron Robson, 18 Zac Morris, 19 Simon Mahony, 20 Todd Jones, 21 Riley Taylor, 22 Doug Rose, 23 Luke Bryant

Coach: Kelven Singh

V

Evans River: 1 Matt Hollis, 2 Grant Cleaver, 3 Ben Lindsay, 4 Ryan Duncan (C.), 5 Callum Price, 6 Scott Willis, 7 Luke Benn, 8 Brock Rhodes, 9 Max Pye, 10 Luke Cleaver, 11 Angus Feil, 12 Jarrad Cameron, 13 Mark Harrington, 14 James Quinn, 15 Adam Armistead, 16 David Mason, 17 Ben Fisher, 18 Derrick Duignan, 19 Nick Benn, 20 Justin Skaines, 21 Anthony Robinson, 22 Marc Schneider, 23 Mohammed Assou

Coach: Brett Price

Referee: Mick Melino

Assistant Referees: Pip Carter, Shaun Lynes

Last Updated on Friday, 12 September 2014 15:48
 
Racing - Dubbo, Sunday Print

Are You Sure - the best

By Tony White

Trainer Cameron Crockett will have two chances at his first attempt at winning the $50,000 93.5 Star FM Dubbo Cup (1600m) on Sunday.

Crockett will line-up Socks The Fox and Are You Sure and won’t be surprised if either wins although on recent form it’s the former of the two who could continue on his winning way.

Socks The Fix, who will be ridden by Matthew Cahill, won the Narromine Cup at his latest start on August 17 where he defeated another Dubbo Cup contender, Double Halo.

Last Updated on Friday, 12 September 2014 15:42
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 331